CIO
CIO

Home / Academic Educatio / Comprehensive privacy notice

Comprehensive privacy notice

  • Comprehensive privacy notice

Comprehensive privacy notice

“Centro de Investigaciones en Óptica, A.C., CIO”, with business address at “Loma del Bosque 115, Colonia Lomas del Campestre, León, Guanajuato, México, CP. 37150,” is responsible for the treatment of personal information collected from you, which is protected in accordance with “Ley General de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Sujetos Obligados”, Mexico’s general law for the protection of personal information in possession of authorities and institutions regulated by such law, and whatever other regulations deemed applicable.

What personal information do we collect, and to what end?

Personal information collected by us is to be used as follows:

Purpose Is information owner’s consent required?
School management for graduate studies Yes
Management of the process for admission to graduate studies programs Yes
Participation in academic events Yes
Delivery of information on CIO’s graduate studies programs and academic activities Yes
Exercise the faculties of the Academic Directorate Yes

If you do not want your personal information to be used for the purposes that require your consent, you can state it so below:

I do not consent to the use of my personal information for the following purposes:

  • School management for graduate studies (     )
  • Management of the process for admission to graduate studies programs (     )
  • Participation in academic events (     )
  • Delivery of information on CIO’s graduate studies programs and academic activities (     )
  • Exercise the faculties of the Academic Directorate (     )

In order to fulfill de purpose describe in this privacy notice, the following personal information will be collected:

  • Identification information
  • Contact information
  • Academic information
  • Migration data

Be advised that no sensitive personal information will be collected.

Who do we share your personal data with and to what ends?

Be advised that no personal information transfers will be made, excepting those that are needed to fulfill information requirements from competent authorities, when they are duly founded and justified.

What is the foundation for the treatment of personal data?

The following rules and regulations in force at CIO:

“Estatutos del Centro de Investigaciones en Óptica, A.C.”, “Manual de Organización del Centro de Investigaciones en Óptica, A.C.”, “Lineamiento Académico de Posgrados”, Lineamiento General de Becas Institucionales del Centro de Investigaciones en Óptica, A.C.

Where can I exercise my ARCO rights?

You can submit your request for the exercise of your rights to access, rectification, cancellation and objection to your personal data (ARCO rights) directly before our Unit of Transparency, whose contact information is as follows:

a) Person in charge: Luis Kevin Hernández Foy
b) Address: Loma del Bosque 115, Colonia Lomas del Campestre, LEON, LEON, CP. 37150, Guanajuato, México
c) e-mail address: utransparencia@cio.mx
d) Phone and extension number: 4774414200 ext. 238
e) Other content information:

You can also submit an application for the exercise of your ARCO rights using Mexico’s national transparency online platform (“Plataforma Nacional de Transparencia”), available at http://www.plataformadetransparencia.org.mx, and through the following channels

Delivery of a free-form written document, addressed at the Unit of Transparency, with the following features:

  • 1. Name of the owner of the personal data, and where appropriate, name of his legal representative, including their addresses, e-mail addresses and /or whatever any other means for communications and notices to be served.
  • 2. Attached official identification document for the owner of the information and, where appropriate, for her legal representative.
  • 3. Clear description of the personal data, as well as of the ARCO rights to be exercised.

Regarding the procedure and requirements for the exercise of your ARCO rights, be advised of the following:

The request for the exercise of the ARCO rights shall include:

  • I. Name of the owner of the personal data, along with his address and/or any other means of contact;
  • II. Proof of identity of the owner of the personal data and, where appropriate, of the personality and identity of his representative;
  • III. When possible, name of the area that is responsible for the treatment of the personal data, and before which the request is to be submitted;
  • IV. A clear and accurate description of the personal data about which the owner is seeking to exercise one of the ARCO rights, except when it is the right to access;
  • V. A description of the ARCO right whose exercise is being sought, or else, what the personal information owner is requesting; and
  • VI. Any other element or document that will aid in locating the personal data.

In such case, when it is a request for the access to personal data, it shall point out the preferred mode for the reproduction of the information; regarding a request for cancellation, it shall point out the causes justifying the removal of the owner’s personal data from the files, records or data bases; in the case of objections, the request shall state the legitimate causes for, or the specific circumstances leading to, the request for cessation in the treatment, as well as the perceived harm or damage that continued treatment might inflict on the owner of the information, or where appropriate, the specific purposes with regard to which the right to objection is meant to be exercised; finally, if it is a request for rectification, it is suggested that documents supporting the requested modification be included.

Forms, systems and other simplified methods meant to grant you easier exercise of your ARCO rights can be found at www.inai.org.mx

Responses to requests will be given via e-mail, preferably, or via regular mail if the interested party does not have an e-mail address.

The mode or means of reproduction of personal data will be preferably digital, or in writing (hard copy) in case the interested party does have any means to access the electronic media, which is to be specified in the request.

The response periods prescribed in the procedure are:

Twenty (20) working days as of the day following the reception of the request. The term may be extended, only once, for up to ten (10) days when circumstances so justify it, as long as the owner of the personal data is notified within the prescribed response time.

Finally, please be advised that you are entitled to submitting an appeal for review before INAI (“Instituto Nacional de Acceso a la Información”) when you are not satisfied with the response, directly on the premises of the institute or through the “Plataforma Nacional de Transparencia.” Go to www.inai.org.mx or call 01-800-835-43-24 for further information.

How can changes in this privacy notice be known?

This privacy notice can be modified, changed or updated as a result of new legal requirements or other causes.

We commit to keeping you up to date, via e-mail, of whatever changes this privacy notice may have.

Other contact information::

Website: www.cio.mx
E-mail address for attention to the general public: dirac@cio.mx
Phone number for attention to the general public: 4774414213

Download PDF form here.

Last Update: October 15, 2018